Skip to content
Suburban lawns and street trees seen from above.

Data report

Landscaping Industry Statistics 2026: Firms, Jobs and Pay by State

Employer-firm revenue, 2022: $115.4 billion

plus $18.0B at one-person businesses · Census Bureau

Illustration Suburban lawns and street trees seen from above.

In this guide

Short answer: U.S. landscaping services (NAICS 561730) took in $115.4 billion at employer firms in the 2022 Economic Census, plus $18.0 billion at one-person businesses. The latest federal counts show 117,969 employer establishments (2023), 537,970 nonemployer businesses (2024) and 912,821 private-sector jobs (2025). California leads on revenue and workers; Texas has the most solo operators.

Landscaping services employment, 2015–2025 (thousands)
Landscaping services employment, 2015–2025 (thousands)7008009001,000201520172019202120232025Landscaping services employment, 2015–2025 (thousands)7008009001,0002015201820212025
  • QCEW private jobs, annual average
  • CES all employees, annual average

Source: BLS QCEW annual averages (NAICS 561730, private) and BLS CES CEU6056173001 annual averages, accessed Oct 2026

Show the numbers
QCEW private jobs, annual averageCES all employees, annual average
2015713.60718.40
2016742.10755.40
2017762.70779.90
2018781.90791.50
2019807.10813.90
2020806.40820.10
2021836843.30
2022860866.50
2023878.90887.50
2024900.70910.20
2025912.80918.40

$133.4B 2022 industry revenue: $115.4B employer + $18.0B nonemployer (Economic Census 2022; Nonemployer Statistics 2022)

655,939 business locations: 117,969 employer establishments (2023) + 537,970 solo businesses (2024) (CBP 2023; NES 2024)

+27.9% growth in private landscaping jobs, 2015 to 2025 (713,552 to 912,821) (BLS QCEW)

+52.0% vs +26.5% lawn and garden service prices vs all consumer prices, Sep 2019 to Sep 2025 (BLS CPI)

Every number on this page comes from a federal statistical release that anyone can download and check: the Census Bureau’s 2022 Economic Census, County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023 and Nonemployer Statistics 2024, plus the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ QCEW, CES, CPI and OEWS programs. Nothing comes from a paywalled market-research report, and each table names the release and data period it was built from.

The industry definition is the government’s: NAICS 561730, Landscaping Services, which covers lawn and landscape maintenance, planting, and landscape design paired with installing walkways, retaining walls, ponds and similar features. Tree services, lawn care and hardscape crews mostly fall inside it; nurseries, garden centers, golf courses and municipal parks crews do not. Want the headline counts for your state? Skip to the 50-state table.

How big is the landscaping industry?

The 2022 Economic Census (table EC2256BASIC), the most recent, counted 114,570 employer firms operating 116,787 establishments, with 808,067 paid employees and $115.4 billion in revenue. That works out to $988,173 in revenue per establishment, with payroll taking 32.3 percent of revenue.

Add the one-person side of the trade. Census Nonemployer Statistics for 2022 counted 523,071 landscaping businesses with no paid employees and $18.0 billion in receipts. Together that is about $133.4 billion in 2022 revenue across roughly 637,600 businesses (114,570 employer firms plus 523,071 nonemployers).

Newer counts are smaller in scope but fresher. County Business Patterns 2023 shows 117,969 employer establishments, 802,899 paid employees in the March 12 pay period and $41.2 billion in annual payroll. Nonemployer Statistics 2024 shows 537,970 solo businesses (up 4.1 percent from 2023) with $20.0 billion in receipts. BLS QCEW puts 2025 private employment at an annual average of 912,821 jobs across 123,326 establishments, paying an average of $52,284.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

MeasureValueData periodSource
Employer revenue$115.4 billion2022Economic Census
Nonemployer receipts$18.0 billion2022Nonemployer Statistics
Employer firms114,5702022Economic Census
Employer establishments117,9692023County Business Patterns
Nonemployer (solo) businesses537,9702024Nonemployer Statistics
Nonemployer receipts$20.0 billion2024Nonemployer Statistics
Paid employees, March 12802,8992023County Business Patterns
Private jobs, annual average912,8212025BLS QCEW
All employees, seasonally adjusted918,800 (preliminary)Aug 2026BLS CES
Average annual pay per job$52,2842025BLS QCEW
Average hourly earnings$28.78 (preliminary)Aug 2026BLS CES
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers in the industry573,760 (60.2% of industry jobs)May 2025BLS OEWS
Revenue share of 4 largest firms7.4%2022Economic Census
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Economic Census 2022, EC2256BASIC, County Business Patterns 2023, Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and 2022; BLS QCEW 2025 annual averages, CES, Aug 2026, OEWS May 2025. All NAICS 561730.

Why landscaping industry numbers online don’t match

Search for landscaping industry statistics and you will see three numbers repeated: $188.8 billion in revenue, 692,777 businesses and 1.4 million employees. They trace to IBISWorld, a paywalled market-research publisher, as the National Association of Landscape Professionals statistics page states. IBISWorld’s own public industry page, checked in October 2026, now shows different figures: $176.7 billion for 2026 and 556,000 businesses, down 2.0 percent a year since 2021. The same publisher’s business count moved by more than 130,000 between editions.

Paywalled estimates can’t be audited, so we can’t tell you which edition is right. What we can do is put the auditable federal counts next to them and explain the gaps.

FigureWidely quotedFederal countWhy they differ
Revenue$188.8B (2025, IBISWorld via NALP); $176.7B (2026, IBISWorld)$133.4B in 2022 ($115.4B employer + $18.0B solo). Our payroll-scaled estimate for 2025 is about $159B (see method)Census counts revenue of establishments classified in NAICS 561730 only. Private estimates may include landscaping done by firms classified elsewhere and use their own models.
Businesses692,777 (IBISWorld via NALP); 556,000 (IBISWorld 2026)655,939 locations: 117,969 employer establishments (2023) + 537,970 solo businesses (2024)Federal solo counts come from tax returns and exclude businesses with under $1,000 in receipts. The solo count rose 4.1% in 2024, which does not fit a declining business count.
Workers“More than 1.4 million” (IBISWorld via NALP)912,821 private wage jobs (2025) + 537,970 solo operators (2024) = about 1.45 millionThe 1.4 million figure is close to wage jobs plus solo owners combined. Many solo businesses are side work, so this is a ceiling for full-time equivalents, not a head count.
Grounds workers, all industriesOften quoted as industry size1,299,200 grounds maintenance jobs in 2025, all industries incl. self-employedFrom BLS Employment Projections. Only 48% of these jobs sit in the services-to-buildings industry group; the rest are at golf courses, schools, governments and the self-employed.
Sources: NALP Landscape Industry Statistics page and IBISWorld Landscaping Services in the US (both accessed Oct 2026); Census Economic Census 2022, NES 2022, NES 2024, CBP 2023; BLS QCEW 2025, Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2025-35 projections.

Our read: the federal data describe an industry of about $133 billion in 2022 and, by our estimate, about $159 billion in 2025, not $177 billion to $189 billion. The 2022 figure is a census total; the 2025 figure scales employer revenue by the 20.3 percent growth in the industry’s QCEW wage bill from 2022 to 2025 and adds 2024 solo receipts. That is a labeled estimate, not a census count, and the next hard number arrives with the 2027 Economic Census.

Landscaping businesses by state

The table below combines four federal releases for all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Florida has the most employer establishments (10,670), California the most paid employees (103,803) and the most revenue ($13.9 billion), and Texas the most solo landscapers (62,230). Per resident, the picture flips: Vermont, New Hampshire and Rhode Island have the most employer landscaping locations per 100,000 people, while Mississippi, Louisiana and Georgia have the most one-person operations.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

StateEmployer establishments (2023)Paid employees (Mar 2023)Annual payroll, $M (2023)Solo businesses (2024)Employer estabs per 100k residentsSolo businesses per 100k residentsEmployer revenue, $M (2022)
United States117,969802,89941,177537,97035.0158.2115,406
Alabama1,3599,837442.113,58826.6263.21,288
Alaska21587054.666229.389.9149
Arizona1,81719,632889.09,61424.4127.22,455
Arkansas7534,607195.87,16024.5231.3549
California9,393103,8035,299.750,99424.0129.513,911
Colorado2,44617,6301,046.07,32441.4122.32,849
Connecticut2,17010,103604.95,45759.6148.51,749
Delaware4564,285221.41,38544.0131.9566
District of Columbia22198 †6.62233.232.314
Florida10,67078,4303,243.252,32346.5224.99,502
Georgia3,24223,5351,132.132,20929.3287.53,665
Hawaii3783,559178.72,65826.3185.2364
Idaho1,1666,135315.92,42059.2120.9843
Illinois5,03423,3311,617.914,58639.8114.84,410
Indiana2,46317,467838.110,49335.8151.32,227
Iowa1,2427,493388.14,49538.6139.11,221
Kansas9917,446364.04,51533.6152.31,029
Kentucky1,1308,853406.77,69624.8167.91,506
Louisiana9796,534283.214,63521.3317.1887
Maine9643,914220.13,03368.8215.3663
Maryland2,05219,366931.47,96133.1127.52,533
Massachusetts4,55518,6491,393.87,39364.4103.64,137
Michigan3,79720,9671,264.717,30037.7171.33,512
Minnesota2,39713,696802.35,87941.7101.42,125
Mississippi6013,779151.510,13320.4343.5512
Missouri2,19913,201643.710,48235.4167.91,681
Montana6942,435130.11,41061.4123.9361
Nebraska9394,878256.62,90047.2144.6796
Nevada83410,949500.02,83126.087.01,252
New Hampshire1,0275,174310.71,99773.3141.8838
New Jersey4,73421,7551,219.67,19050.475.63,819
New Mexico4053,200132.61,92219.190.4308
New York7,72533,3592,092.415,00939.075.06,017
North Carolina4,36131,5421,409.024,34140.1220.24,015
North Dakota2851,20972.593936.2118.4242
Ohio4,22828,6031,466.816,99935.8143.33,884
Oklahoma1,0227,210310.48,20925.2200.3878
Oregon1,89311,299540.34,41344.5103.51,322
Pennsylvania5,17928,3391,529.813,91139.8106.64,428
Rhode Island7942,885211.91,15272.1103.7552
South Carolina1,91013,383593.613,78435.4251.11,867
South Dakota3761,46073.11,15741.0124.8215
Tennessee1,99115,585792.017,79927.8245.51,968
Texas5,56860,7942,974.162,23018.1198.78,513
Utah1,4717,888421.93,32342.694.91,329
Vermont5211,462 †81.71,69580.4262.2239
Virginia3,09625,9311,222.513,61935.5154.43,130
Washington3,19419,2781,014.46,59540.783.22,648
West Virginia4022,04891.9 †2,18422.7123.6227
Wisconsin2,49013,641725.77,05442.0118.42,013
Wyoming3391,27268.768958.0117.4194
Sources: Census County Business Patterns 2023 (establishments, employees, payroll); Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 (solo businesses); Census Economic Census 2022, EC2256BASIC (revenue); Census Vintage 2025 state population estimates (July 1, 2023 and 2024 residents). NAICS 561730. † Census noise flag H: the published value carries 2% to under 5% noise. Per-100k columns are our arithmetic.

Download the data. The CSV files behind every table on this page, including a merged state file with the population denominators and per-100k rates. They are free to reuse with a link back to this page.

What the state numbers show

  • Density tracks the Northeast, not the Sun Belt. Vermont has 80.4 employer landscaping establishments per 100,000 residents, more than four times Texas (18.1). The national rate is 35.0 (CBP 2023; Census population estimates).
  • Texas firms are bigger. Texas averaged 10.9 paid employees per employer establishment in March 2023, against 4.1 in Massachusetts and 6.8 nationally. It also had the highest revenue per establishment of any state in 2022, $1.54 million (Economic Census 2022).
  • The District of Columbia is a special case. It has 22 employer establishments and 198 March employees. CBP counts each establishment where it is located, so suburban Maryland and Virginia firms that work inside the city are counted in those states (CBP glossary).
  • Solo operators earn very different amounts by state. Average receipts per nonemployer landscaping business were $58,544 in Massachusetts and $58,255 in Connecticut, against $21,891 in Louisiana and $22,606 in Mississippi (NES 2024).

The South runs on solo operators; the Northeast on small payroll firms

Counting both employer and nonemployer businesses shows two different industries. Nationally there are 4.6 solo landscaping businesses for every employer establishment. In the South the ratio is 7.3 to 1; in the Northeast it is 2.1 to 1. Mississippi (16.9), Louisiana (14.9) and Texas (11.2) have the highest ratios; Rhode Island (1.5), New Jersey (1.5) and Massachusetts (1.6) the lowest.

For an operator, that ratio is a rough proxy for price competition from owner-operators who carry no payroll, workers’ comp or unemployment insurance costs. A Gulf Coast maintenance company bidding residential mowing competes against far more one-truck operators than a Boston-area company does. It is a proxy only: the data can’t say how many solo businesses chase the same customers.

Census regionEmployer establishments (2023)Solo businesses (2024)Employer estabs per 100kSolo per 100kSolo per employer establishmentEmployees per employer establishmentAvg receipts per solo business ($)
Northeast27,66956,83748.298.12.14.547,725
Midwest26,44196,79938.2139.23.75.833,693
South39,614289,47930.3218.27.38.034,591
West24,24594,85530.6118.73.98.642,587
United States117,969537,97035.0158.24.66.837,227
Sources: Census CBP 2023, NES 2024, Vintage 2025 population estimates; regions are Census regions (DC in the South). Ratios are our arithmetic.

One caution on the Northeast’s low employees-per-establishment figure: CBP counts employees in the pay period including March 12, before the season starts in cold states. Census says establishments that had no employees in mid-March but paid someone during the year are still counted, in the under-5 size class (CBP glossary). So March headcounts understate peak-season crews in the North more than in Florida or Arizona.

Is the landscaping industry growing?

Yes, though 2026 has been flat. Private landscaping employment rose from 713,552 in 2015 to 912,821 in 2025, up 27.9 percent, according to BLS QCEW annual averages. Growth slowed each year after 2021: +3.7 percent in 2021, +2.9 percent in 2022, +2.2 percent in 2023, +2.5 percent in 2024 and +1.3 percent in 2025. Establishment growth nearly stopped in 2025 (+0.2 percent, to 123,326).

The monthly survey shows the same plateau. Seasonally adjusted employment in landscaping services was 933.1 thousand in January 2026 and 918.8 thousand in August 2026 (preliminary), 0.5 percent above August 2025 (BLS CES series CES6056173001). Pay kept rising: average hourly earnings reached $28.78 in August 2026, and the 2025 annual average of $27.63 was 58.8 percent above 2015 (BLS CES series CES6056173003).

Landscaping industry statistics by year

YearPrivate jobs (annual avg)ChangeEstablishmentsAvg annual pay ($)Avg hourly earnings ($)
2014685,067n/a100,70331,253n/a
2015713,552+4.2%102,63232,68417.40
2016742,142+4.0%104,56133,87217.94
2017762,743+2.8%105,85335,15918.67
2018781,885+2.5%108,35136,72419.53
2019807,069+3.2%110,67538,45120.15
2020806,398-0.1%112,90341,15821.27
2021836,041+3.7%116,67743,66322.76
2022860,032+2.9%120,14446,14824.90
2023878,894+2.2%122,43848,27925.35
2024900,726+2.5%123,13350,36826.32
2025912,821+1.3%123,32652,28427.63
Sources: BLS QCEW annual averages 2014 to 2025, NAICS 561730, private ownership (jobs, establishments, pay); BLS CES annual averages, CEU6056173003 (hourly earnings, all employees; series not pulled for 2014).

Fastest- and slowest-growing states

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

StatePrivate jobs 2015Private jobs 2025Change 2015–2025Change 2024–2025Avg annual pay 2025 ($)
Idaho4,0607,590+87.0%+4.9%47,447
Montana2,1363,967+85.7%+9.7%46,649
Utah6,77411,959+76.5%-0.4%48,575
South Dakota1,2311,973+60.3%+4.0%44,862
Nebraska3,7325,928+58.8%+5.7%47,100
Delaware2,7894,188+50.2%+0.2%50,335
Rhode Island2,9324,314+47.1%-0.4%56,353
Maine3,8945,514+41.6%+2.6%53,315
New Hampshire4,3716,141+40.5%+2.4%58,625
North Carolina24,77334,490+39.2%+2.4%48,834
Slowest five
Louisiana6,0496,875+13.7%+1.3%45,588
Maryland17,93020,203+12.7%-0.3%54,778
Illinois28,56131,981+12.0%+0.3%54,182
Mississippi3,9274,305+9.6%+2.9%43,823
District of Columbia294282-4.1%+1.1%50,679
Source: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2025 annual averages and 2015 annual averages, NAICS 561730, private ownership. Percent changes are our arithmetic.

The Mountain West and northern New England grew fastest over the decade: Idaho (+87.0 percent), Montana (+85.7 percent) and Utah (+76.5 percent). In the latest year the map is mixed: between 2024 and 2025, 15 states lost landscaping jobs, including California, New York, Massachusetts, Washington and Utah (BLS QCEW).

What landscaping companies sell

The Economic Census product-line tables split employer revenue by service. These lines are nested, so sub-lines (indented) sit inside the line above them and should not be added to it. Census publishes them for the nation only.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Product line (Census label)Revenue, $BShare of industry revenueEstablishments reporting itShare of establishments
Exterior commercial landscaping services61.9353.7%81,27369.6%
   Other exterior commercial landscaping services23.0720.0%31,46826.9%
   Grass cutting and grooming services16.7314.5%55,76647.8%
   Ornamental plant, shrub and tree services12.5910.9%47,57240.7%
   Topical lawn fertilization and propagation6.445.6%29,36725.1%
   Weed control services3.092.7%32,50327.8%
Residential landscaping services36.7531.8%86,61074.2%
Residential landscape construction, excluding decks8.097.0%17,31214.8%
   Other residential landscape construction5.324.6%12,84111.0%
   Residential irrigation and sprinkler systems2.772.4%12,06010.3%
Snow removal for parking lots and driveways3.272.8%16,81414.4%
Landscape architecture, residential projects1.111.0%6,8975.9%
Landscape architecture, nonresidential projects0.780.7%2,8682.5%
Interior commercial landscaping (plantscaping)0.620.5%2,0941.8%
Source: Census 2022 Economic Census, industry by products (ECNNAPCSIND2022), NAICS 561730, employer establishments. Indented lines are components of the bold line above; do not sum.

Two things stand out. Snow removal brought in $3.27 billion, 2.8 percent of revenue, and 14.4 percent of establishments reported it, making it the largest cold-season service line in the Census tables. And design work is small inside this industry: landscape architecture for residential and nonresidential projects together was 1.7 percent of revenue. Most of the country’s 19,600 landscape architects (11,720) work in architectural and engineering firms; 4,860 work in landscaping companies (BLS OEWS May 2025).

Pricing your own mix? Our guide to bidding landscaping jobs shows how to turn labor, equipment and overhead into a price, and the homeowner side of the same math is in how much landscaping costs.

How fragmented is the landscaping industry?

Very. The 4 largest landscaping firms earned 7.4 percent of industry revenue in 2022 and the 50 largest earned 15.5 percent (Economic Census concentration tables). Thirty-six firms took in $100 million or more each, $16.7 billion between them. At the other end, 70.6 percent of employer establishments had fewer than 5 employees in March 2023 (CBP 2023).

Employees per establishmentEstablishmentsShare of establishmentsPaid employeesShare of employees
1-483,24170.6%114,35114.2%
5-917,04614.4%111,14713.8%
10-199,4918.0%127,12115.8%
20-495,8144.9%173,89521.7%
50-991,6011.4%106,99813.3%
100-2495990.5%88,37711.0%
250-4991410.1%48,1006.0%
500-999260.0%16,7972.1%
1000+100.0%16,1132.0%
Source: Census County Business Patterns 2023, national file (cbp23us), NAICS 561730, all legal forms. Shares are our arithmetic. Employment is the pay period including March 12.
Annual revenue of firmFirmsShare of firmsRevenue, $BShare of revenue
Under $100K8,42210.5%0.510.5%
$100K–$250K17,39021.6%2.982.8%
$250K–$500K18,06922.4%6.536.0%
$500K–$1M16,43320.4%11.6010.7%
$1M–$2.5M12,72015.8%19.4718.0%
$2.5M–$5M4,5425.6%15.6114.4%
$5M–$10M1,8672.3%12.7711.8%
$10M–$25M8071.0%11.7810.9%
$25M–$100M2490.3%10.329.5%
$100M or more360.0%16.7215.4%
Source: Census 2022 Economic Census, size and concentration (ECNSIZE2022), NAICS 561730, firms that operated all of 2022 (80,535 firms, $108.3B). Shares are our arithmetic.

Read the two tables together. Among firms that operated all year, 54.5 percent had revenue under $500,000 but they earned 9.3 percent of the money. Firms at $1 million or more were a quarter of the count and took 80.0 percent of revenue. Another 34,035 firms, 29.7 percent of all employer firms, did not operate for the whole of 2022, meaning they opened or closed during the year; Census does not split the two.

Solo businesses are smaller still. Of the 537,970 nonemployer landscaping businesses in 2024, 65.5 percent reported receipts under $25,000 and only 1,569 reported $500,000 or more (NES 2024 receipts-size classes). Many are side jobs, not full-time companies.

The 15 largest metro markets for landscaping

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Metro areaEmployer establishments (2023)Paid employees (Mar 2023)Employees per establishmentPayroll per employee ($, 2023)Revenue, $B (2022)
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ8,05932,6104.062,4846.38
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA2,03827,96013.747,8213.15
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1,64221,97413.449,1172.95
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1,73318,86010.948,9662.45
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN3,80318,5574.974,6263.68
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL2,29318,4068.039,7892.23
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2,64217,2366.556,0622.77
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX1,07716,83315.652,0812.35
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ1,22415,38112.646,5562.02
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA1,90814,7777.752,4282.54
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA1,01014,09814.046,5861.83
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH2,87612,4944.374,4292.68
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA1,16912,33110.658,3711.92
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL1,27611,5779.142,6961.45
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA94311,09911.850,0501.39
Sources: Census County Business Patterns 2023, metro file (cbp23msa); Census Economic Census 2022 metro rows. Ranked by March 2023 employment. Payroll per employee is annual payroll divided by March employment.

New York-Newark-Jersey City is the biggest market by every measure, but its 8,059 establishments average 4.1 employees. Houston (15.6), Riverside-San Bernardino (14.0), Los Angeles (13.7) and Dallas-Fort Worth (13.4) run much larger crews per location. Chicago and Boston have the highest payroll per employee among the 15, about $74,600 and $74,400; that measure divides a full year of payroll by a March headcount, so it can run high where winter staffing is thin.

Lawn care prices have risen twice as fast as inflation

The Consumer Price Index for gardening and lawncare services rose 52.0 percent from September 2019 to September 2025, against 26.5 percent for all items (BLS CPI series CUUR0000SEHP02; CUUR0000SA0). In the year to September 2025 alone it rose 13.9 percent while overall prices rose 3.0 percent. The latest reading, August 2026, is 25.1 percent above August 2024; all items rose 6.4 percent over the same two years.

Input costs moved too. The producer price index for fertilizer materials rose 37.8 percent from August 2024 to August 2026, and commercial turf and grounds-care equipment rose 31.7 percent from August 2019 to August 2026; the 2026 values are preliminary (BLS PPI WPU0652; WPU111401). BLS publishes no producer price index for landscaping services themselves.

MonthGardening and lawncare services (Sep 2019 = 100)All items (Sep 2019 = 100)
Sep 2019100.0100.0
Sep 2020102.3101.4
Sep 2021106.5106.8
Sep 2023120.9119.9
Sep 2024133.5122.8
Sep 2025152.0126.5
Aug 2026163.5130.5
Source: BLS CPI-U, gardening and lawncare services (CUUR0000SEHP02) and all items (CUUR0000SA0), U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, rebased by us. BLS published no gardening and lawncare value for any month of 2022; Aug 2026 is the latest month available.

Pay and the workforce

Landscaping is a labor business: payroll was 32.3 percent of employer revenue in 2022 (Economic Census), and landscaping and groundskeeping workers held 573,760 of the industry’s jobs, 60.2 percent, in May 2025 (BLS OEWS industry staffing pattern). First-line supervisors held another 90,190. Average annual pay per private job was $52,284 in 2025, up 60.0 percent from $32,684 in 2015 (BLS QCEW). Massachusetts paid the most ($66,289) and Mississippi the least ($43,823).

Hourly medians by state and metro, and the gap between crew and supervisor pay, are in our landscaper salary report. If you are weighing the trade as a career, how to become a landscaper covers the entry routes, and state rules for contractors are in our licensing table.

Common questions about the landscaping industry

Is landscaping a high-risk industry?

By federal injury data, its risk is above the private-industry average. Landscaping services recorded 3.0 nonfatal injuries and illnesses per 100 full-time workers in 2024, against 2.3 for all private industry, and 1.4 cases per 100 involving days away from work against 0.8 (BLS SOII Table 1, 2024). There were 246 fatal work injuries in landscaping services in 2024, about 1 in 19 of the 4,616 private-sector deaths; transportation incidents (69), falls (69) and contact with objects or equipment (66) were the main causes (BLS CFOI Table A-1, 2024).

What is the success rate of a landscaping business?

No federal series tracks survival for landscaping firms specifically. The closest is BLS Business Employment Dynamics for the broader administrative and waste services sector, which includes landscaping: 51.5 percent of establishments opened in the year to March 2020 were still operating five years later, almost identical to the 51.4 percent for all private industry, and 37.0 percent of the 2015 cohort survived ten years (BLS BED Table 7, sector 56; all private). Treat these as a rough guide only.

Is AI taking over landscaping jobs?

Federal data show no sign of it. BLS projects grounds maintenance employment to grow 5 percent from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3 percent average for all occupations, with about 162,500 openings a year (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). Six in ten jobs inside landscaping companies are hands-on landscaping and groundskeeping roles (BLS OEWS May 2025). Software is changing scheduling, estimating and routing, but no federal survey measures that yet.

What are the trends in the landscaping industry for 2026?

Three show up in the data. Hiring has stalled: seasonally adjusted employment slipped from 933,100 in January 2026 to 918,800 in August (preliminary) (BLS CES). Pay keeps climbing: average hourly earnings hit $28.78 in August 2026 (BLS CES). And prices are still rising faster than inflation: the lawncare CPI was 12.3 percent higher in July 2026 than a year earlier, against 3.4 percent for all items (BLS CPI).

What industry is landscaping under?

Federal statistics classify it as NAICS 561730, Landscaping Services, inside 5617 Services to Buildings and Dwellings and sector 56, Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services. Census and BLS use that code for every table on this page (Census CBP methodology).

How many landscaping companies are there in the US?

117,969 employer establishments in 2023 (CBP) and 537,970 businesses with no employees in 2024 (NES), about 656,000 in total. Counted as companies rather than locations, the 2022 Economic Census found 114,570 employer firms (Economic Census).

What the data can’t tell you

  • Profit margins. No federal release reports profit for NAICS 561730. Census gives revenue and payroll, not materials, fuel, equipment or owner pay. Any margin figure you see comes from a private survey.
  • Revenue after 2022. The Economic Census runs every five years; the next one covers 2027. Our 2025 revenue figure is an estimate scaled from payroll, not a count.
  • Residential versus commercial mowing. Census reports grass cutting inside a line it labels exterior commercial landscaping, separate from a residential landscaping line. The labels don’t let you cleanly split homeowner and commercial maintenance revenue.
  • Cash and unreported work. Nonemployer counts come from business tax returns. Work never reported to the IRS is invisible, and so are businesses with under $1,000 in receipts.
  • Peak-season headcount. CBP counts March 12 employment; QCEW averages the year. Neither shows the summer peak.
  • Landscaping done by other industries. Golf course crews, school and municipal grounds staff, property managers and builders do landscaping work that is not in NAICS 561730.
  • Business failure rates for landscaping alone. Survival data exist only at the sector level.

How we built these numbers

Vintages. 2022 Economic Census (EC2256BASIC, product lines ECNNAPCSIND2022 posted April 2026, size and concentration ECNSIZE2022); County Business Patterns 2023 (CBP 2024 has not been released); Nonemployer Statistics 2024 (posted September 29, 2026) and 2022; BLS QCEW annual averages 2014 to 2025 (2025 final as of August 28, 2026); BLS CES through August 2026 (July and August preliminary); BLS CPI through August 2026; BLS OEWS May 2025; Census Vintage 2025 state population estimates. All data were downloaded from census.gov and bls.gov bulk files on October 7, 2026.

Establishment versus firm. An establishment is a single physical location where business is conducted; a firm (company) is one or more establishments under common ownership. A landscaping company with three yards is one firm and three establishments. The Economic Census reports both (114,570 firms, 116,787 establishments in 2022). CBP reports establishments only. Nonemployer Statistics counts businesses with no paid employees, mostly self-employed people running small unincorporated businesses, built from IRS business income tax records; it excludes businesses with under $1,000 in receipts and reports each as an establishment.

Why employment differs by source. CBP counts paid employees in the pay period including March 12. QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance and averages all 12 months, so it ran 9.5 percent higher than CBP in 2023 (878,894 vs 802,899). CES is a monthly payroll survey benchmarked to QCEW. None include the self-employed. OEWS estimates occupations, not industries, and pools three years of survey panels.

Suppression and noise. CBP and Nonemployer Statistics add noise to protect confidentiality; every state value in our table is flagged G (under 2 percent noise) except three marked † (H, 2 to under 5 percent): DC and Vermont employment and West Virginia payroll. No 2025 state cell in QCEW was disclosure-suppressed. Since 2017 CBP drops any cell with fewer than 3 establishments rather than suppressing it. Economic Census concentration cells for the 8 largest firms’ counts are withheld (D). The CPI for gardening and lawncare services is published irregularly: BLS skipped every month of 2022 and October 2025 is missing for all CPI series because of the 2025 lapse in appropriations, so we compare only months that exist in both years.

Per-capita rates. Employer establishments per 100,000 residents divide CBP 2023 establishments by the July 1, 2023 resident population; solo businesses per 100,000 divide NES 2024 counts by the July 1, 2024 population, both from the Census Vintage 2025 estimates.

2025 revenue estimate. We multiplied 2022 employer revenue ($115.41B) by the growth in total QCEW wages for NAICS 561730 from 2022 ($39.69B) to 2025 ($47.73B), a factor of 1.203, giving about $138.8B, then added 2024 nonemployer receipts ($20.03B) for about $159B. This assumes payroll stayed near its 2022 share of revenue (32.3 percent). If prices rose faster than wages, as the CPI suggests, the true figure would be higher. We label it an estimate for that reason.

What we did not do. We did not impute suppressed cells, adjust for inflation, or use any private or paywalled dataset for a number. Ratios, shares and per-capita rates are simple arithmetic on published cells. Full source notes are on our methodology page.

More federal datasets on the trade, including wages, prices and licensing, are collected on our Data desk.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census, Administrative and Support Services: Summary Statistics (EC2256BASIC), 2022; released 2024-12-05. Accessed October 2026.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census, Industry by Products (ECNNAPCSIND2022), 2022; posted 2026-04-23. Accessed October 2026.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census, Size, Legal Form and Concentration (ECNSIZE2022), 2022; posted 2025-04-24. Accessed October 2026.
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (national, state and metro files), 2023. Accessed October 2026.
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns methodology, current page. Accessed October 2026.
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns glossary, current page. Accessed October 2026.
  7. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024, 2024; posted 2026-09-29. Accessed October 2026.
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2022, U.S. file (nonemp22us), 2022. Accessed October 2026.
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics methodology, current page. Accessed October 2026.
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, State Population Totals, Vintage 2025, July 1, 2023 and 2024 estimates. Accessed October 2026.
  11. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, QCEW annual averages, NAICS 561730, 2025, 2025; final 2026-08-28. Accessed October 2026.
  12. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, QCEW annual averages, NAICS 561730, 2015, 2015. Accessed October 2026.
  13. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CES all employees, landscaping services (CES6056173001), Jan 2019 to Aug 2026. Accessed October 2026.
  14. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CES average hourly earnings, landscaping services (CES6056173003), through Aug 2026. Accessed October 2026.
  15. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, gardening and lawncare services (CUUR0000SEHP02), 2019 to Aug 2026. Accessed October 2026.
  16. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, all items (CUUR0000SA0), 2019 to Aug 2026. Accessed October 2026.
  17. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI, fertilizer materials (WPU0652), through Aug 2026 (preliminary). Accessed October 2026.
  18. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI, commercial turf and grounds care equipment (WPU111401), through Aug 2026 (preliminary). Accessed October 2026.
  19. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025 tables, May 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  20. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025 industry-specific estimates (oesm25in4), May 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  21. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Grounds Maintenance Workers, 2025-35 projections. Accessed October 2026.
  22. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, SOII Table 1: Incidence rates of nonfatal occupational injuries and illnesses by industry, 2024. Accessed October 2026.
  23. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CFOI Table A-1: Fatal occupational injuries by industry and event, 2024. Accessed October 2026.
  24. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7: establishment survival, administrative and waste services, cohorts through March 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  25. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7: establishment survival, total private, cohorts through March 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  26. IBISWorld, Landscaping Services in the US (public summary), 2026 edition (public summary). Accessed October 2026.
  27. National Association of Landscape Professionals, Landscape Industry Statistics, undated page, read 2026-10-07. Accessed October 2026.