Short answer: Plain poured concrete is cheaper: about $10 to $20 per sq ft installed by our estimate, versus $16 to $32 for stamped concrete and $29 to $45 for concrete pavers. Pavers cost two to three times as much but are made to a salt-tested 8,000 psi standard and can be relaid. Concrete will crack; joints only decide where.
$10–$20 per sq ft, plain 4-inch concrete patio installed (estimate; see method)
$29–$45 per sq ft, standard concrete paver patio installed (estimate; see our paver cost guide)
$27.41 vs. $18.82 median hourly pay, cement masons vs. landscaping workers (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
8,000 psi minimum average strength for concrete pavers, vs. 3,500 to 4,000 psi for an exterior slab (ASTM C936 via CMHA; NRMCA)
Most pavers-vs-concrete pages are written by someone who sells one of them, and the cost figures on them have no source. This one prices both from public records: eight government bid tabulations, price reports and program price sheets for 4-inch concrete flatwork, three 2025 and 2026 government ready-mix contracts, the industry technical bulletins for each material, and federal wage data for the crews that build them. The paver side comes from our own layer-by-layer paver patio cost estimate.
Pavers vs. concrete patio, side by side
| Poured concrete | Concrete pavers | |
|---|---|---|
| Installed cost per sq ft | $10–$20 plain broom finish; $16–$32 stamped (estimates) | $29–$45 standard pavers; more for premium or natural stone (estimate) |
| 12×12 patio (144 sq ft) | $1,600–$3,100 plain; $2,500–$4,800 stamped | $4,300–$6,300 |
| 20×20 patio (400 sq ft) | $4,100–$8,100 plain; $6,500–$12,900 stamped | $11,600–$16,800 |
| Material spec | 3,500 psi exterior slab, 4,000 psi and about 6% entrained air where de-icers are used (NRMCA CIP 2, citing ACI 332) | ASTM C936: at least 8,000 psi average, absorption no more than 5%, freeze-thaw tested (CMHA PAV-TEC-002) |
| Who builds it, median pay | Cement masons and concrete finishers, $27.41/hr | Often landscape or hardscape crews; landscaping workers’ median is $18.82/hr |
| Cracking | Expected. Control joints about every 10 ft on a 4-inch slab steer where it cracks (NRMCA CIP 6) | Joints every few inches; movement shows as settling or spreading, not cracks |
| Repair | Patch or cut out and repour a panel; color and texture rarely match | Lift, re-level the base and relay the same pavers (CMHA PAV-TEC-006) |
| De-icing salt | Scaling risk, worst on new concrete; no de-icers the first winter, never ammonium or magnesium salts | Rock salt is the least damaging; magnesium chloride and CMA not recommended |
| Sealing | Usually part of a stamped job; Darien, IL’s contractor prices sealer at $5 per sq ft | Optional; acrylic sealers last a few years before recoating (CMHA) |
| Stormwater | Impervious | Standard pavers count as impervious; permeable pavers are a separate system that some towns credit |
| DIY | Hard: ready-mix plants bill truck waiting time at $2.25 to $3.00 a minute | Realistic for a small patio with a rented plate compactor |
| Resale data | No primary data found for concrete patios | Realtors estimate 95% cost recovery (NAR/NALP, 2023) |
What each patio costs at common sizes
The concrete columns start from what contractors bid to pour 4-inch public sidewalk (the table in the next section), add a 4-inch gravel base, and add the short-load and cartage fees a ready-mix plant charges for a small residential order. The paver column is our published paver patio estimate, which builds every layer from 2026 supply-yard prices and the base depth in the industry standard.
| Patio size | Plain concrete | Stamped concrete | Concrete pavers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10×10 (100 sq ft) | $1,200–$2,300 | $1,800–$3,500 | $3,000–$4,500 |
| 12×12 (144 sq ft) | $1,600–$3,100 | $2,500–$4,800 | $4,300–$6,300 |
| 16×16 (256 sq ft) | $2,700–$5,300 | $4,300–$8,400 | $7,500–$10,900 |
| 20×20 (400 sq ft) | $4,100–$8,100 | $6,500–$12,900 | $11,600–$16,800 |
| Per sq ft | $10–$20 | $16–$32 | $29–$45 |
On these numbers a plain concrete patio costs roughly 35 to 50 percent as much as pavers at the same size, and stamped concrete about 55 to 75 percent as much. The ranges touch at the top: a high-end stamped job ($32 per sq ft) and a low-end paver job ($29) are close, which is why paver makers such as Belgard argue the two are comparable in price. In most markets they are not; stamped is cheaper unless the design gets complicated.
High-cost coastal metros sit above these ranges. The Bay Area bid in the next table came in at a median of $37.50 per sq ft for plain sidewalk repair, more than the top of our national plain-concrete range.
What contractors actually bid to pour 4-inch concrete
Homeowner quotes are private, but public agencies publish their bids. These are the most recent tabulations and price reports we could find for 4-inch concrete walk or flatwork, the slab thickness we assume for a patio. They are public-works prices: larger jobs, sometimes prevailing wages, sometimes including removal of old concrete. Treat them as a benchmark, not a quote.
| Agency (state), date | Item | Price per sq ft | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin DOT, FY 2025 | Concrete sidewalk 4-inch | $7.63 average | Statewide average unit price |
| City of Darien, IL, 2026 | Sidewalk (resident program) | $9.50 | Driveways $20.00; sealer $5.00. Contractor pays DuPage County prevailing wages |
| City of Sidney, OH, Feb. 2025 | 4-inch sidewalk incl. excavation | $8.50–$14.00 (median $10.00) | 7 bidders; engineer’s estimate $12.00 |
| South Dakota DOT, 2024 | 4-inch concrete sidewalk | $10.82 average low bid | 190,218 sq ft; 14 bids |
| City of Middletown, CT, Jan. 2026 | 4-inch concrete sidewalk | $17.00 and $20.00 | 2 bidders priced the item |
| City of Happy Valley, OR, 2025 | 4-inch sidewalk incl. 2-inch leveling rock | $15.56–$27.22 (median $19.89) | 9 bidders; bid per sq yd |
| Park District of Highland Park, IL, Aug. 2025 | Concrete paving and base, 1,725 sq ft | $13.85–$43.05 (median $24.00) | 7 bidders; excavation billed separately |
| City of Albany, CA, May 2025 | Sidewalk repair, 3,100 sq ft | $21.00–$50.00 (median $37.50) | 10 bidders; engineer’s estimate $24.00 |
The pattern is mostly regional. Wisconsin, Ohio and South Dakota cluster around $8 to $11 per sq ft, and Darien’s resident program sits at $9.50; Connecticut, the Portland, Oregon suburbs and a Highland Park park job land around $17 to $24; the Bay Area is higher still. That spread is the main reason our plain-concrete range is $10 to $20 rather than a single number.
Why concrete is cheaper even though the crew earns more
A concrete finisher costs more per hour than a paver installer. The median wage for cement masons and concrete finishers is $27.41 an hour across 206,170 jobs, against $18.82 for landscaping and groundskeeping workers and $22.66 for construction laborers, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. That is a 46 percent premium for the concrete crew.
Concrete still wins on price because it needs far fewer hours per square foot. A 12×12 concrete patio is about 2 cubic yards from one truck, screeded and finished in place. The same paver patio means hand-setting roughly 3,700 lb of pavers one unit at a time on a screeded sand bed, after digging and compacting a deeper base (figures from our paver cost build). In our paver estimate, labor, equipment and overhead come to $21.90 to $31.10 per sq ft. For plain concrete, subtracting materials from the bid prices above leaves roughly $7 to $15. The paver crew is cheaper per hour and still costs two to three times as much per square foot.
| State | Cement masons and concrete finishers | Landscaping and groundskeeping workers |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $27.41 | $18.82 |
| California | $30.15 | $21.90 |
| Connecticut | $28.19 | $21.99 |
| Illinois | $37.58 | $21.05 |
| Minnesota | $32.13 | $22.41 |
| New York | $30.79 | $21.56 |
| Ohio | $30.28 | $18.38 |
| Oregon | $32.95 | $21.65 |
| Washington | $37.27 | $22.57 |
| Florida | $23.40 | $17.84 |
| Georgia | $22.23 | $18.25 |
| Texas | $22.84 | $17.66 |
The gap is widest in Illinois and Washington, where the median finisher earns $15 to $17 an hour more than a landscaping worker, and narrowest in Georgia and Texas. Where finishers are expensive, pavers close some of the distance; where they are cheap, plain concrete’s price advantage grows. Pay for the landscaping crews who usually lay pavers is broken down further in our landscaper salary data.
Materials: concrete is cheaper per square foot, but small loads cost extra
| Material | Published price | Per sq ft of patio |
|---|---|---|
| Ready-mix concrete, 4,000 psi, 4-inch slab | $154 per cu yd, air-entrained (Cleveland Metroparks, 2025); $164–$182 delivered (Kingsport, TN, April 2025); $180–$190 (Oak Park, IL, 2026) | $2.03–$2.62 incl. 5–10% waste |
| Gravel base, 4-inch compacted | $38.50 per ton (Ohio) to $99.99 per cu yd (Houston) | $1.04–$2.00 |
| Short-load and cartage fees | $40–$250 per load by size, plus fuel; $105–$165 per short load plus $25 fuel (Ohio) | $90–$260 per job; about $1.20–$1.50 per sq ft on a 12×12 |
| Synthetic fiber (optional) | $12 per cu yd (Cleveland Metroparks) | about $0.16 |
| Color hardener (stamped only) | $36 per 60 lb bag, about 100 sq ft (Walttools) | about $0.36 |
| Concrete pavers, base, sand, edging | From our paver cost build | $6.50–$11.00 |
Concrete and base for a plain patio come to about $3.30 to $6.20 per sq ft including delivery fees, against $6.50 to $11 for a paver patio’s materials. The small-load penalty matters: a 12×12 needs about 2 cubic yards, and Oak Park’s bid shows a delivered 2-yard load of 3,000 psi mix costing $584 (about $292 a yard) against $1,309 for 7 yards (about $187 a yard), so the smallest patios pay the most per yard. Ready-mix producer prices rose 40.0 percent from August 2019 to August 2026 and 2.3 percent in the latest 12 months, close to the 2.2 percent rise for concrete pavers, per the BLS Producer Price Index (WPU1333, WPU133141; August 2026 preliminary).
Stamped concrete vs. pavers
Stamped concrete is a poured slab with color added (dust-on hardener or integral color), a release agent, and texture mats pressed into the surface before it sets, then sealed. The materials are cheap; color hardener runs about $0.36 per sq ft at Walttools’ price and 100 sq ft per 60 lb coverage. The premium is labor, timing and sealing.
Public data on that premium is thin, so we built a range from the two figures we could find. In Middletown, Connecticut’s January 2026 bid, the two contractors who priced stamped concrete quoted $8 and $32 per sq ft against $17 and $20 for plain 4-inch walk (bid 2026-001). Darien, Illinois’ 2026 program prices a contractor-applied sealer at $5 per sq ft (city price sheet). We add $6 to $12 per sq ft to plain concrete, giving $16 to $32 installed.
What you give up for the savings:
- Joints cut the pattern. Stamped concrete needs the same control joints as any slab, spaced 24 to 36 times the slab thickness (about 10 ft on a 4-inch slab, 15 ft at most), and panels should be nearly square (NRMCA CIP 6). A 20×20 patio ends up with at least four panels.
- Color is mostly on the surface. Dust-on hardener is broadcast and floated into the top of the slab (manufacturer’s instructions); Belgard, a paver maker, notes that stamped color can wear or chip off.
- Resealing is a recurring cost. Darien’s contractor charges $5 per sq ft to seal, so each recoat on a 12×12 is about $720 at that price.
- Repairs show. A cracked or scaled stamped panel is cut out and repoured; matching color and texture to weathered concrete is hard.
Which lasts longer: concrete or pavers?
No primary source we found publishes a measured service life for residential patios of either material, and the 10-to-15 versus 25-plus year figures that circulate online are unsourced. What the technical bodies do publish is how each one fails, which matters more for how long it stays acceptable to you.
Concrete cracks; the question is where. “Cracks in concrete cannot be prevented entirely, but they can be controlled and minimized by properly designed joints,” NRMCA’s CIP 6 says. Its CIP 4 adds that wire mesh “cannot prevent cracking” and only limits crack width. CIP 4 lists improper jointing and improper subgrade preparation among the main causes of cracking, so a well-jointed slab on a uniform, compacted subgrade cracks mostly in its joints, while a poorly jointed one cracks across panels.
Pavers settle; the fix is reversible. A paver patio has a joint every few inches, so movement shows up as a dip or a spreading edge rather than a crack. CMHA’s operation and maintenance bulletin (PAV-TEC-006-22) describes pavers as a “zipper”: units are removed and the same pavers reinstated, which “results in no ugly patches.” The defense against settling is the base: the standard calls for a minimum 4-inch compacted base and a real edge restraint (PAV-TEC-002-22). CMHA’s glossary notes that pavement design lives of 20 to 40 years are normal in North America (PAV-TEC-001).
The practical difference: a concrete patio’s life ends when the cracking or scaling bothers you enough to replace it, and replacement means demolition. A paver patio’s base can be reset section by section. Tree roots, expansive clay and future utility work all favor pavers for that reason.
Freeze-thaw and de-icing salt: the regional deciding factor
Where winters rarely freeze, this section matters little. Where de-icing salt goes down every winter, it can decide the question.
Concrete scales. Scaling is the flaking of a slab’s surface from freeze-thaw cycles, and de-icing chemicals make it worse by keeping the surface saturated (NRMCA CIP 2). For exterior slabs exposed to freezing and de-icers, NRMCA recommends 4,000 psi concrete with about 6 percent entrained air, consistent with ACI 332, the residential concrete code; 3,500 psi where de-icers won’t be used. It also says to avoid de-icers in the first winter, that calcium chloride and rock salt are acceptable, and to never use ammonium sulfate, ammonium nitrate or magnesium-based salts. Air entrainment need not cost extra: Cleveland Metroparks’ 2025 contract prices air-entrained and plain 4,000 psi concrete at the same $154 per cubic yard (contract price sheet).
Pavers are tested for it. ASTM C936, the U.S. paver standard, requires an average compressive strength of at least 8,000 psi, average absorption of no more than 5 percent, and a freeze-thaw test that swaps tap water for a 3 percent salt solution where pavers will see de-icers (CMHA PAV-TEC-002-22). CMHA’s maintenance guidance says rock salt is the least damaging de-icer, calcium chloride can be used judiciously, and magnesium chloride and CMA are not recommended (PAV-TEC-006-22).
Ready-mix contracts in cold states also price winter work: Oak Park, Illinois’ 2026 bid adds $15 per cubic yard for winter service, and Cleveland Metroparks’ contract prices hot water and accelerators. A concrete patio poured late in the season costs more and starts its life exposed to salt.
Drainage, permeable pavers and permits
Both surfaces need slope. CMHA calls for at least 1.5 percent on a paver patio in its construction standard and recommends 2 percent in its maintenance guide to carry water and de-icer away (PAV-TEC-002, PAV-TEC-006).
Ordinary pavers are not a drainage system. CMHA cites studies measuring 10 to 20 percent surface perviousness, up to about 25 percent when new, falling as joints fill in (PAV-TEC-005-22). True permeable interlocking concrete pavement is a different build: pavers with wider joints filled with small open-graded stone, a 2-inch open-graded bedding layer, and an open-graded stone reservoir base, usually over uncompacted subgrade (PAV-TEC-018-22). It is a separate specification, not an upgrade to joint sand.
Whether it helps with your permit depends on the town:
- Lake Stevens, Washington counts permeable pavers at 50 percent of their area toward the impervious-surface limit, if built to the state stormwater manual (city fact sheet). Lots developed before April 1, 2020 are capped at 40 percent impervious.
- Shorewood, Minnesota counts permeable pavers as fully impervious, caps most lots at 33 percent, and requires a stormwater plan for 1,000 sq ft or more of new hard surface (city handout).
- Prince William County, Virginia lists concrete patio slabs on grade that won’t support a future addition as exempt from a building permit, but zoning or watershed approval may still apply (county permit page).
- Minnesota’s state building code exempts sidewalks and driveways not on an accessible route from building permits; patios are not named separately (Minn. R. 1300.0120, subp. 4).
- Stafford Township, New Jersey requires a $25 zoning permit with a survey for pavers and patios, set at least 3 ft from property lines (township instructions).
The material rarely changes the building-permit answer. It can change the zoning answer where the town credits permeable paving. Whoever builds it, check the contractor first with our guide to checking a landscaper’s license; many states license concrete and hardscape work differently, as our state licensing table shows.
This page is general information, not legal advice. Permit, zoning and stormwater rules vary by parcel and change; confirm with your city or county building and zoning offices before you build or sign a contract.
Do pavers add more resale value than concrete?
There is primary data for one side only. In the 2023 Remodeling Impact Report: Outdoor Features from the National Association of Realtors and the National Association of Landscape Professionals, an 18×16 concrete paver patio cost an estimated $10,500 and Realtors estimated it would add $10,000 at sale, a 95 percent cost recovery. The report does not price a poured or stamped concrete patio, and we found no other primary source that does. Anyone claiming pavers recover more than concrete is guessing.
Which one fits your yard
| Your situation | Better pick | What you give up |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest cost, simple rectangle, mild winters | Plain concrete | Plain look; cracks will show at some point |
| Want a decorative look on a mid-range budget | Stamped concrete | Periodic resealing; joints through the pattern; visible patches |
| Heavy de-icer use, northern winters | Pavers, or 4,000 psi air-entrained concrete with no salt the first winter | Pavers cost 2 to 3 times as much |
| Tree roots, clay soil, or utilities under the patio | Pavers | Higher upfront cost; joint sand upkeep |
| Doing it yourself | Pavers | Hard physical work; a rented compactor and saw |
| Town caps impervious surface | Permeable pavers, only if your town credits them | A deeper open-graded base; no winter sand on it (CMHA) |
| Selling within a few years | Either; only pavers have published resale data | No primary data favors one over the other |
Our position: for a plain, rectangular patio in a mild climate, poured concrete is the better value by a wide margin, and paying two to three times as much for pavers buys mostly appearance and repairability. In cold, salted climates, on unstable soil or when you want to do the work yourself, pavers earn their price. Stamped concrete makes sense when you want the look of pavers and can accept the sealing schedule; it is rarely the right choice where de-icing salt will hit it every winter. If the patio is going on a slope, budget for walls separately with our retaining wall cost guide, and for whole-yard budgets see how much landscaping costs.
How we built these numbers
We have no job data of our own. We compiled published government bid tabulations and price reports for 4-inch concrete sidewalk and flatwork (2024 to 2026), three government ready-mix price contracts, and published supply prices, all checked October 7, 2026.
Plain concrete, $10 to $20 per sq ft: the central band of the public bid medians and averages in the bids table ($7.63 to $37.50). The low end matches Midwest and Plains averages (Sidney, OH median $10.00; South Dakota DOT $10.82); the high end matches Connecticut and Oregon ($17 to $20 and a $19.89 median). Bay Area prices sit above the range. Labor and overhead check: $10 minus about $3.30 of materials and $20 minus about $5 leaves roughly $7 to $15 per sq ft. Materials: 4,000 psi concrete at $157 to $193.25 per cubic yard including environmental fees (Cleveland Metroparks $154 + $3; Ozinga’s Oak Park bid $190 + $3.25), at 1 cubic yard per 81 sq ft plus 5 to 10 percent waste, is $2.03 to $2.62 per sq ft; a 4-inch gravel base is $1.04 to $2.00 (from our paver estimate’s yard prices).
Small-order fees: per job, by load size: 1.5 cu yd (10×10) $190 to $260; 2 cu yd (12×12) $175 to $220; 3.5 cu yd (16×16) $170 to $175; 5.5 cu yd (20×20) $90 to $145. Low figures use Cleveland Metroparks’ short-load fee plus its $25 fuel charge; high figures use Oak Park’s cartage plus about $10 fuel. Size totals = area x $10 to $20, plus the fee.
Stamped concrete, $16 to $32: plain plus $6 to $12 per sq ft. The low add is Darien’s $5 sealer price plus about $0.36 of color hardener, rounded up for release agent; the high add is the $12 gap between one Middletown bidder’s stamped ($32) and plain ($20) prices. Only two public data points support this premium, so treat it as the least certain number on the page.
Pavers, $29 to $45: from our paver patio cost method: published 2026 material prices plus an installation component anchored to the NALP survey in NAR’s 2023 report and escalated with BLS landscaping earnings.
Limits: public bids are for larger jobs and some carry prevailing wages, traffic control or removal of old concrete; residential quotes can differ in either direction. Demolition of an existing patio, access, steps, curves and soil export are not included.
Pavers or concrete: what people ask
How much does a 20×20 concrete paver patio cost?
About $11,600 to $16,800 for a 400 sq ft patio in standard concrete pavers, by our estimate. The same 20×20 in plain poured concrete runs about $4,100 to $8,100, and in stamped concrete about $6,500 to $12,900. Demolition of an old patio, steps and a sloped site add to all three.
Is it cheaper to use concrete or pavers for a patio?
Concrete. Plain poured concrete runs about $10 to $20 per sq ft installed against $29 to $45 for concrete pavers, by our estimates from public bid prices and published material costs. Stamped concrete, at about $16 to $32, is usually cheaper than pavers too, though the top of its range overlaps the bottom of the paver range.
What are the downsides of using pavers?
Cost first: two to three times plain concrete. Pavers also need a properly compacted base of at least 4 inches and a real edge restraint, or they settle and spread; joint sand needs topping up or stabilizing to keep weeds and ants out; and sealing, if you want it, needs recoating every few years. Standard pavers are not a permeable surface either: CMHA puts their surface perviousness at about 10 to 20 percent.
What lasts longer, concrete patio or paver patio?
No primary source measures residential patio life for either, so treat specific year figures with suspicion. The difference is how they fail: concrete will crack, and control joints only decide where, while pavers settle and can be lifted, re-based and relaid with the same units. In freeze-thaw climates with de-icing salt, pavers built to ASTM C936 (8,000 psi average, freeze-thaw tested in salt solution) are made for that exposure; a slab needs 4,000 psi air-entrained concrete and no salt in its first winter.
Is stamped concrete cheaper than pavers?
Usually. We estimate stamped concrete at $16 to $32 per sq ft installed and standard pavers at $29 to $45. The ranges overlap only at the top of the stamped range, where complex patterns, multiple colors and small jobs push the price up. Stamped concrete also carries a resealing cost that pavers can skip.
More project pricing lives on our costs hub.
Sources
- City of Sidney, Ohio, 25-03 2025 Sidewalk Program bid tabulation, Bids opened Feb. 13, 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- City of Darien, Illinois, 2026 Concrete Replacement Program price sheet, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- South Dakota Department of Transportation, 2024 Bid Item Price Report, Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2024. Accessed October 2026.
- Wisconsin Department of Transportation, Average Unit Price List, FY 2023 to FY 2025 (list dated Oct. 21, 2025). Accessed October 2026.
- City of Middletown, Connecticut, Bid 2026-001, Installation of Concrete Sidewalks and Extruded Concrete Curbing, bid tabulation, January 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- City of Happy Valley, Oregon, CIP-06-25 2025 Sidewalk Maintenance Project bid tabulations, 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- Park District of Highland Park, Illinois, 2025 Concrete Improvements bid tabulation, Bids opened Aug. 8, 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- City of Albany, California, Sidewalk Rehabilitation Program Phase 10 (C25-17) bid results, Bids opened May 21, 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- Village of Oak Park, Illinois, Concrete Materials Bid Tab Sheet 26-109, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- Cleveland Metroparks, Bid 6893 concrete pricing, Medina Supply contract 20240039, Contract period Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- City of Kingsport, Tennessee, Concrete bid opening minutes, April 16, 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- Walttools, TI Dust-On Color Hardener (price and coverage), Price checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- National Ready Mixed Concrete Association, CIP 2: Scaling Concrete Surfaces, Revised 2014. Accessed October 2026.
- National Ready Mixed Concrete Association, CIP 4: Cracking Concrete Surfaces, Current edition. Accessed October 2026.
- National Ready Mixed Concrete Association, CIP 6: Joints in Concrete Slabs on Grade, Current edition. Accessed October 2026.
- Concrete Masonry & Hardscapes Association (ICPI), PAV-TEC-001: Glossary of Terms for Segmental Concrete Pavement, Revised 2023. Accessed October 2026.
- Concrete Masonry & Hardscapes Association (ICPI), PAV-TEC-002-22: Construction of Interlocking Concrete Pavements, Revised 2022. Accessed October 2026.
- Concrete Masonry & Hardscapes Association (ICPI), PAV-TEC-005-22: Cleaning, Sealing and Joint Sand Stabilization of Interlocking Concrete Pavement, Revised 2022. Accessed October 2026.
- Concrete Masonry & Hardscapes Association (ICPI), PAV-TEC-006-22: Operation and Maintenance Guide for Interlocking Concrete Pavement, Revised 2022. Accessed October 2026.
- Concrete Masonry & Hardscapes Association (ICPI), PAV-TEC-018-22: Construction of Permeable Interlocking Concrete Pavement Systems, Revised 2022. Accessed October 2026.
- National Association of REALTORS and National Association of Landscape Professionals, 2023 Remodeling Impact Report: Outdoor Features, March 2023. Accessed October 2026.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, SOC 47-2051, 47-2061 and 37-3011, national and state, May 2025. Accessed October 2026.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index, nonmetallic mineral products (WPU1333, WPU133141), Aug. 2019 to Aug. 2026 (Aug. 2026 preliminary). Accessed October 2026.
- Bzak Landscaping (Ohio), 304 Limestone, Price checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- Texas Garden Materials (Houston, TX), Crushed Limestone 1.5 in. minus, price per cubic yard, Price checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- Belgard (Oldcastle APG), Pros and Cons of Stamped Concrete vs Pavers (manufacturer’s position), Checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- City of Lake Stevens, Washington, Permeable Hard Surface Fact Sheet, Checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- City of Shorewood, Minnesota, Impervious Surface Frequently Asked Questions, Checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- Prince William County, Virginia, Do I Need a Permit?, Checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. R. 1300.0120, Permits (subp. 4, work exempt from permit), Checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.
- Stafford Township, New Jersey, Zoning Permit Instructions for Impervious Surfaces, Checked Oct. 7, 2026. Accessed October 2026.



